Id. at 215. The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. at 1498. Relevancy may vary with size and complexity of the case and must be considered with regard to the burden and value of the information sought (among other factors). Id. Id. Because it was unclear whether the trial court had made those considerations, the issue was sent back for reconsideration. The Court reasoned that plaintiff was not prejudiced by permitting the amended answers because he had a remedy under Cal Civ. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. First, the Court held that the defendants failed to comply with Cal. at 808. xref
at 302. The trial court sustained the bonding companys objection that the requests for admission called for legal opinion and conclusions.